Unprotected: Analyzing Judicial Protection of Constitutional Rights
[…] 44. In some instances, when we know a judge is retired but their profile still exists in the Judicial Directory, we mark that judge as retired.

  45. We also searched for other terms, such as “probable cause,” “warrantless search,” and “CLSI,” without the occurrence of the word “suppress,” but determined that these words did not identify decisions discussing the suppression of evidence.

  46. See Rules of the Chief Administrative Judge, Part 122, Judicial Hearing Officers, New York State Unified Court System (2024).

  47. See C.P.L. § 255.20(4) (requiring Judicial Hearing Officer to file “a report with the court setting forth findings of fact and conclusions of law,” which the trial court judge may then adopt or reject as they consider the hearing record).

  48. See, e.g., People v McGee, 136 A.D.3d 580 (1st Dep't 2016).

  49. See, e.g., People v. Strothers, 87 A.D.3d 431 (1st Dep't 2011).