Setting Bail to Fail: The Gap Between Bail Reform's Goals and Reality
[…] L. Rev. 711 (2017).

  4. For PSSB, a third party pays up to 10% of the bond set by the judge to secure the defendant’s release and must cover the full amount if the defendant does not appear. For USB, a third party guarantees the full bail amount if the defendant does not appear, with no upfront payment or collateral required. A detailed explanation of these and other forms of bail in New York is provided below.

  5. C.P.L. § 510.10(1) (“Except as otherwise required by law, the court shall make an individualized determination as to whether the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution, consider the kind and degree of control or restriction necessary to reasonably assure the principal's return to court, and select a securing order consistent with its determination under this subdivision.”). See also Courtney M. Oliva, Preventive Detention in New York: From Mainstream to Margin and Back, Center on the Administration of Criminal Law at NYU Law (2019) (history of rationale underpinning pretrial detention in New York).