Open Criminal Courts: New York Criminal Court Decisions Should be Public
[…] These published decisions stand in contrast to those that remain ‘unpublished,’ which are not accessible to the public online.11 This usage should not be conflated with the oft-used legal definition of ‘published,’ which refers to (mostly appellate) decisions that are both citable and binding.12

2.1. Publication of criminal court decisions

New York law does not mandate online publication of lower court decisions, including decisions issued in criminal cases.13 Under Judiciary Law § 432, criminal court judges, including criminal court judges, are required to send their decisions to the State Reporter: “the judges or justices of every court of record…shall promptly cause to be delivered to the state reporter…a copy of every written opinion rendered in causes determined therein.”14

However, in practice, judges do not follow this law, which was enacted in 1938, only providing the state reporter with a small percentage of the decisions they write. This lack of compliance is longstanding, a point underscored by a New York City judge in 2005: